CATwithKiran
Home › VARC › Reading Comprehension
CAT VARC · Question type

Reading Comprehension: every CAT question since 2020

Passages of 400–700 words, each followed by four (sometimes five) questions.

294
questions
72
passages
16.3
per slot

Asked in 18 of 18 slots. Most recent: CAT 2025 Slot 1.

YearSlot 1Slot 2Slot 3Questions
CAT 202516161648
CAT 202416161648
CAT 202316161648
CAT 202216161648
CAT 202116161648
CAT 202018181854

RC question types, year by year

Question type202520242023202220212020Total
Except / NOT121719191617100
Inference1211612101364
Main idea & summary73297634
Author's view & tone16414521
Purpose of example42713219
Detail42221718
Application & analogy32323316
Strengthen / weaken22514014
Word / phrase in context3301018

Passage themes, year by year

Theme202520242023202220212020Total
Science & Nature23013110
Technology & Society34040112
Economics & Business1320028
History, Politics & Society31624319
Philosophy, Psychology & Culture10243212
Language, Arts & Literature21212311
Why no passages? CAT's VARC passages and sentences come from published books and articles, so we don't reproduce them. Each question is analysed instead: its type, the passage topic, what it asks, the answer and why. For full practice, use the original CAT-style practice sets.
Show:

CAT 202548 questions

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Alienists and criminal responsibility

CAT 2025 Slot 1 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Detail, Main idea & summary, Word / phrase in context

Q2CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionDetail2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat links the doctors and lawyers described in the last paragraph.

Q3CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionDetail2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWho the "alienists" were.

Q4CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe set of concepts that best captures the passage.

Q5CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionWord in context2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat "confession" means in the list of ways a defendant could differ from officials.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Income inequality and growth

CAT 2025 Slot 1 · Q6–Q9 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Purpose of example, Application & analogy

Q6CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe best summary of the passage.

Q7CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich scenario is the opposite of democratization as the passage uses it.

Q8CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionPurpose2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the three-part case for inequality aiding growth does in the passage.

Q9CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionApplication2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe design that best fits the incentive (moral hazard) argument.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Objections to electronic music

CAT 2025 Slot 1 · Q12–Q15 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Except / NOT, Word / phrase in context

Q12CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe author's overall goal in the passage.

Q13CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksHow the "communication problem" of paragraph 2 relates to the opening question of whether electronic music is music.

Q14CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat Stravinsky's description of music does NOT do in the first paragraph.

Q15CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionWord in context2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe meaning of the Latin phrase in paragraph 3.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Complex systems and tail events

CAT 2025 Slot 1 · Q20–Q23 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Main idea & summary, Strengthen / weaken, Inference

Q20CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe inference the passage does NOT support.

Q21CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe best summary of the passage.

Q22CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionStrengthen2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich observation best supports the claim that one extreme event makes further extremes more likely.

Q23CAT 2025 · Slot 1 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionInference (assumption)2025 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe assumption behind the warning that contact-tracing apps could backfire by changing how people move.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Mexican tetra cavefish

CAT 2025 Slot 2 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Strengthen / weaken

Q1CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement does NOT describe a cavefish adaptation.

Q2CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy cavefish can't skip the wasteful step of first forming an eye.

Q3CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionWeaken2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich cross-breeding result would overturn the conclusion that carotenoid build-up is unrelated to eye loss.

Q4CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe likely role of carotenoids in cavefish.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

AI chatbots and big tech

CAT 2025 Slot 2 · Q8–Q11 · 4 questions · Purpose of example, Except / NOT, Author's view & tone

Q8CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich chatbot example serves a different purpose from the others.

Q9CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement does NOT show a gap between AI companies' claims and their systems' behaviour.

Q10CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason for comparing AI text to a beige office building.

Q11CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe claim the author is least likely to accept.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Scientific instruments and culture

CAT 2025 Slot 2 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Application & analogy

Q13CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe one statement that, if true, contradicts the passage.

Q14CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe statement that is a valid inference (all the others can be rejected).

Q15CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionApplication2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich object fits the passage's account of instruments least.

Q16CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe conclusion that follows from "sciences need constantly improving instruments to progress".

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Literary geography and place

CAT 2025 Slot 2 · Q18–Q21 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Purpose of example

Q18CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe conclusion that follows from the claim that combining arts and sciences deepens our understanding of humanity.

Q19CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement is NOT true of the second paragraph's argument.

Q20CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy the author cites literary descriptions of a place.

Q21CAT 2025 · Slot 2 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would NOT contradict the passage.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Tribal imagination

CAT 2025 Slot 3 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Inference, Main idea & summary, Except / NOT

Q2CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy non-human beings show human emotions in tribal stories.

Q3CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksHow imagination differs from memory, per the passage.

Q4CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy tribes worship ancestors.

Q5CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich option would NOT weaken the passage's claims about tribal imagination.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

AI and moral reasoning

CAT 2025 Slot 3 · Q10–Q13 · 4 questions · Application & analogy, Main idea & summary, Inference, Except / NOT

Q10CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionApplication2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich option comes closest to contradicting utilitarianism.

Q11CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe best summary of the passage.

Q12CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionInference (assumption)2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat must hold for the ethics–physics comparison to be useful in practice.

Q13CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot reasonably be inferred from the passage.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

The 1982 draft forest act

CAT 2025 Slot 3 · Q17–Q20 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Detail

Q17CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionInference2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the dispute over the 1982 draft forest act widened into a broader debate.

Q18CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich option would NOT weaken the passage's narrative about colonial forest policy.

Q19CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionDetail (NOT common)2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich claim does NOT describe both the 1878 Act and the 1982 draft.

Q20CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionDetail2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich reform has not yet happened in Indian forest policy.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Dams and their costs

CAT 2025 Slot 3 · Q21–Q24 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Purpose of example, Word / phrase in context, Except / NOT

Q21CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionMain idea2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe set of terms that best tracks the passage's argument.

Q22CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the author opens with famous mega-dams.

Q23CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionWord in context2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe pair of terms closest to "instantiation" as used in the first paragraph.

Q24CAT 2025 · Slot 3 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2025 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be validly inferred from the passage.

CAT 202448 questions

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Crafts, creativity and mass production

CAT 2024 Slot 1 · Q5–Q8 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT

Q5CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat medieval craft guilds had in common with mass production.

Q6CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement is consistent with the passage.

Q7CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the author doubts that crafts can create many jobs today.

Q8CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a cause of the recent revival of interest in crafts.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Streaming and digital ownership

CAT 2024 Slot 1 · Q11–Q14 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Strengthen / weaken, Inference, Purpose of example

Q11CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionMain idea2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement about art best captures the passage.

Q12CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionWeaken2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat would most weaken the passage's central claim about digital media.

Q13CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the remark about cinema's past ephemerality suggests.

Q14CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the passage cites a streamer editing old episodes of a show.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Economics opening up to other disciplines

CAT 2024 Slot 1 · Q15–Q18 · 4 questions · Inference, Author's view & tone

Q15CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the term "homo economicus" describes, per the passage.

Q16CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionTone2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe attitude behind the remark that the "once almighty" discipline has changed.

Q17CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the author faults in the behavioural "narrative" approach.

Q18CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe point of the first paragraph about economists like Becker.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

The western barred bandicoot

CAT 2024 Slot 1 · Q20–Q23 · 4 questions · Detail, Except / NOT, Word / phrase in context, Main idea & summary

Q20CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionDetail2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the bandicoot earned its flattering nickname.

Q21CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich description does NOT fit the bandicoot.

Q22CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionWord in context2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the text uses the word "exclosures".

Q23CAT 2024 · Slot 1 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionMain idea2024 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe gist of the passage.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Publishing peer-review data

CAT 2024 Slot 2 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference

Q1CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich benefit of publishing peer-review data the passage does NOT mention.

Q2CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich reason for doing peer review the passage does NOT give.

Q3CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe position the author would most likely support.

Q4CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich objection to publishing reviews the passage does NOT mention.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Carnivore–human conflict

CAT 2024 Slot 2 · Q6–Q9 · 4 questions · Detail, Inference, Except / NOT, Application & analogy

Q6CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionDetail2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat makes carnivores grow used to humans.

Q7CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat follows about landscape and conflict from the researchers' findings.

Q8CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would contradict the passage.

Q9CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionApplication2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe scenario most likely to increase conflicts.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Unintended consequences of technology

CAT 2024 Slot 2 · Q10–Q13 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Main idea & summary, Purpose of example

Q10CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich example is NOT presented as an unintended consequence of an invention.

Q11CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionMain idea2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe main point of the opening paragraph.

Q12CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy the inventors Carrier, Babbage and Edison are mentioned.

Q13CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich view the author would NOT support.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

The medieval spice trade

CAT 2024 Slot 2 · Q18–Q21 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Application & analogy

Q18CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich factor did NOT contribute to the decline in spices' appeal.

Q19CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat listeners of the pepper-and-snakes myth would be least likely to conclude.

Q20CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich conclusion cannot be drawn from the passage.

Q21CAT 2024 · Slot 2 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionApplication2024 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe likely result if a trader brought white peppercorns to medieval Europe.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Language extinction

CAT 2024 Slot 3 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken

Q2CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich scenario does NOT describe a loss caused by a language dying.

Q3CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionWeaken2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe scenario that would most seriously undermine the passage.

Q4CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich option does NOT explain why South American languages survived better than North American ones.

Q5CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich outcome the author does NOT attribute to liberal-arts education plus language preservation.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Planetary protection on Mars

CAT 2024 Slot 3 · Q9–Q12 · 4 questions · Author's view & tone, Except / NOT, Inference

Q9CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe statement the author would reject (all the others he wouldn't disagree with).

Q10CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich reason for dismissing contamination worries the author does NOT give.

Q11CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionTone2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe author's tone in the first paragraph.

Q12CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the contrasting reactions to the Chinese and Israeli lunar cases suggest.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

The Moutai liquor brand

CAT 2024 Slot 3 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Word / phrase in context, Inference, Except / NOT

Q13CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionWord in context2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksHow the comparison of Moutai's hangover-free claim to a world-changing invention is meant.

Q14CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionInference2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe factor that both drives Moutai's success and could undermine it.

Q15CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionWord in context2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy Moutai's three success drivers are called an "unholy trinity".

Q16CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat a firm entering China's liquor market need NOT consider, per the passage.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

AI's mastery of language

CAT 2024 Slot 3 · Q21–Q24 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Author's view & tone

Q21CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich outcome of AI's command of language the author does NOT describe as dire.

Q22CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason the author calls language civilisation's "operating system".

Q23CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe statement the author would most likely agree with.

Q24CAT 2024 · Slot 3 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionTone2024 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe tone of the passage.

CAT 202348 questions

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

The Indian Ocean novel

CAT 2023 Slot 1 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Application & analogy

Q1CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement about Indian Ocean migration is NOT true.

Q2CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionOdd pair2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich pair relates its two items differently from the others.

Q3CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement would NOT weaken the contrast between mainstream English fiction and Indian Ocean novels.

Q4CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich claim does NOT support the passage's "remapping" of the literary world.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Sahlins on "affluent" foragers

CAT 2023 Slot 1 · Q9–Q12 · 4 questions · Inference, Purpose of example, Author's view & tone

Q9CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksSahlins's main goal in writing his essay.

Q10CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the Hadza are mentioned.

Q11CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy Galbraith's book on post-war affluence is mentioned.

Q12CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the author criticises in Sahlins's essay.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Geography and human outcomes

CAT 2023 Slot 1 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Purpose of example

Q13CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich is NOT one of the author's reasons why non-geographers ignore geographic causes.

Q14CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich criticism of non-geographer scholars the author does NOT make.

Q15CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be inferred from the passage.

Q16CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy the Inuit and Aboriginal Australians are mentioned.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Wolves return to Lozère

CAT 2023 Slot 1 · Q19–Q22 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken, Inference

Q19CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich factor did NOT contribute to the return of wolves in Lozère.

Q20CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich problem Lozère's residents do NOT have to deal with.

Q21CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionWeaken2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement, if true, would undermine the author's claims.

Q22CAT 2023 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich two opposing groups the author's economic remedy tries to reconcile.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Historical facts and the historian

CAT 2023 Slot 2 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Detail, Except / NOT, Application & analogy

Q1CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionDetail2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat archaeology contributes to the historian's work, per the passage.

Q2CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich option, if true, would NOT weaken the claim that facts don't speak for themselves.

Q3CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionApplication2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat a book on the Battle of Hastings by this author would focus on.

Q4CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich option does NOT describe the "common-sense" view of history.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Fast fashion and thrifting

CAT 2023 Slot 2 · Q8–Q11 · 4 questions · Strengthen / weaken, Except / NOT, Inference

Q8CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionWeaken2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich scenario would undermine the passage's central idea.

Q9CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason given for resale firms like ThredUP not taking off in the UK.

Q10CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the opposite of fast fashion would look like.

Q11CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy thrifting is described as ironic.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Netflix in Europe

CAT 2023 Slot 2 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Author's view & tone, Application & analogy, Strengthen / weaken

Q13CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement is NOT supported by the passage.

Q14CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksHow the author sees Netflix's rise in Europe.

Q15CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionApplication2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich hypothetical show would travel best across EU audiences, judging only by the passage.

Q16CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionWeaken2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich finding would undermine the claim that Netflix unites Europe through shared viewing.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Deneen on the failure of liberalism

CAT 2023 Slot 2 · Q20–Q23 · 4 questions · Purpose of example, Except / NOT, Author's view & tone

Q20CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy the author mentions the Davos elite.

Q21CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement is NOT evidence of liberalism's decline.

Q22CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe statement the author would NOT disagree with.

Q23CAT 2023 · Slot 2 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason the author faults the book's conclusions.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Defining Romantic aesthetics

CAT 2023 Slot 3 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Detail, Except / NOT, Inference

Q2CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionMain idea2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe main difficulty in studying romanticism.

Q3CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionDetail2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the romantics believed about aesthetics.

Q4CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement is NOT supported by the passage.

Q5CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy recent studies avoid a single definition, period or place for romanticism.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Patrimony laws and archaeology

CAT 2023 Slot 3 · Q8–Q11 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Strengthen / weaken, Except / NOT

Q8CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionMain idea2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe best statement of the paradox in patrimony laws.

Q9CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionInference2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy some source countries value archaeological sites.

Q10CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionWeaken2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement, if true, would weaken the passage's central claim.

Q11CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the author would NOT advise poor, archaeologically rich nations to do.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Pinker on rationality

CAT 2023 Slot 3 · Q16–Q19 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Author's view & tone, Purpose of example

Q16CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the author does NOT credit to Pinker and the Greeks as part of rationality.

Q17CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the author endorses Pinker's emphasis on logical reasoning.

Q18CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the author cites a dream-inspired chemical discovery and Mozart's symphonies.

Q19CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the ancient Greek philosophers are mentioned.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Colonialism and the climate crisis

CAT 2023 Slot 3 · Q21–Q24 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken, Purpose of example

Q21CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich is NOT presented as a cause of climate-policy failure.

Q22CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionWeaken2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat, if true, would make the reviewer's use of "who" for the Earth unsuitable.

Q23CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat cannot be inferred from the review.

Q24CAT 2023 · Slot 3 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2023 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the review discusses the colonisation of the Banda Islands.

CAT 202248 questions

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Copies, originals and cloning

CAT 2022 Slot 1 · Q3–Q6 · 4 questions · Application & analogy, Except / NOT

Q3CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionApplication2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich copy a Chinese museum would NOT regard as inferior to the original.

Q4CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich scenario does NOT follow from the passage.

Q5CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement does NOT correctly describe the parallel between the Japanese shrine and the German cathedral.

Q6CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a consequence of the modern West's reverence for the unassailable original.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Beliefs about the Undead

CAT 2022 Slot 1 · Q12–Q15 · 4 questions · Inference, Main idea & summary, Except / NOT

Q12CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the remark about the Undead being given unnatural powers to confirm their abnormal status means.

Q13CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksA valid conclusion from the line about eerie, in-between creatures in humanity's earliest times.

Q14CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the passage as a whole describes.

Q15CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would NOT be consistent with the passage.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Stoicism and the emotions

CAT 2022 Slot 1 · Q16–Q19 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference

Q16CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat cannot be inferred from the idea that meditation lets one feel emotions without acting on them.

Q17CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat follows logically from the example of the emperor in a military setting.

Q18CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would contradict the passage.

Q19CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement can be accepted as true based on the passage.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

A critical theory of technology

CAT 2022 Slot 1 · Q20–Q23 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Detail, Except / NOT

Q20CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe central claim of the fourth paragraph.

Q21CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement the passage supports.

Q22CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionDetail2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement contradicts the passage's account of how organised masses follow a pattern.

Q23CAT 2022 · Slot 1 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich claim cannot be inferred from the passage.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Teaching engineering in its social context

CAT 2022 Slot 2 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Main idea & summary

Q2CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the author would NOT approve of in a reformed engineering curriculum.

Q3CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT an example of the harm caused by prizing purely technical ideals in medicine.

Q4CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the author claims about how engineers are currently taught.

Q5CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT one of the author's reasons for discrimination in technological interventions.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Institutions, culture and language

CAT 2022 Slot 2 · Q11–Q14 · 4 questions · Purpose of example, Inference, Detail, Main idea & summary

Q11CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy a stock exchange and a black market are both cited as market institutions.

Q12CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich inference is true (all the others are false).

Q13CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionDetail2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich two things the first paragraph treats as overlapping but distinct.

Q14CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe statement that best captures the passage.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Octopus camouflage

CAT 2022 Slot 2 · Q15–Q18 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT

Q15CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhose camouflage would differ most from the octopus's.

Q16CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason octopuses are "misfits" among molluscs.

Q17CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich claim about cephalopod camouflage is NOT supported by the passage.

Q18CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich change would NOT weaken cephalopods' camouflage.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Musicking and being human

CAT 2022 Slot 2 · Q21–Q24 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Word / phrase in context, Inference, Strengthen / weaken

Q21CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe set of terms that best captures the passage.

Q22CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionWord in context2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the author means by asking readers to look past the qualifications on the claim that humans make music.

Q23CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat follows about when musical capacities emerged.

Q24CAT 2022 · Slot 2 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionWeaken2022 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat would undermine the claim that all humans are music-making creatures.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Migration, social change and crime

CAT 2022 Slot 3 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Except / NOT

Q2CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe set of terms that best captures the passage.

Q3CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe author's fundamental conclusion.

Q4CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a valid inference from the passage.

Q5CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement does NOT contradict the claim that America became mostly urban over the twentieth century.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

The convergence of nature and technology

CAT 2022 Slot 3 · Q6–Q9 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference

Q6CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe set of terms that best captures the passage.

Q7CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the author means by saying part of the convergence of the born and the made is linguistic.

Q8CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionMain idea2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe point behind the "veil between the organic and the manufactured" crumpling.

Q9CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe one statement the passage implies (none of the others is implied).

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Orientalism and the Indian past

CAT 2022 Slot 3 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Author's view & tone, Application & analogy

Q13CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich practice the passage does NOT recommend for an accurate view of a nation's past and culture.

Q14CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe claim the author would be unlikely to endorse.

Q15CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement is NOT supported by the passage.

Q16CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionApplication2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich research style most resembles the Orientalists' approach.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Automation and human expertise

CAT 2022 Slot 3 · Q17–Q20 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT

Q17CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the doctors in the misdiagnosis case missed the bigger picture.

Q18CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich example does NOT fit human-centred automation.

Q19CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich concern about advanced automation the author does NOT raise.

Q20CAT 2022 · Slot 3 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionInference2022 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the group with advanced software flailed around in the study.

CAT 202148 questions

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Personhood in the Classic Maya world

CAT 2021 Slot 1 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Strengthen / weaken, Purpose of example, Application & analogy, Except / NOT

Q1CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionWeaken2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich fact about the Classic Maya would undercut the point made with the smartphone example.

Q2CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe extra complexity the incense-burner example adds.

Q3CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionApplication2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich worldview today comes closest to the Maya view of personhood.

Q4CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement, if true, would NOT undermine the democratising potential of the Maya worldview.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Tea, empire and virtue (book review)

CAT 2021 Slot 1 · Q7–Q10 · 4 questions · Application & analogy, Except / NOT, Inference

Q7CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionApplication2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich modern marketing mirrors the passage's blend of consumption and virtue.

Q8CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe claim about tea the reviewer is least likely to support.

Q9CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWho is NOT named as promoting tea drinking in Britain besides marketers.

Q10CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat sets tea apart from other "moral" products, according to the historian.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Utopia and dystopia

CAT 2021 Slot 1 · Q11–Q14 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Main idea & summary

Q11CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich feature the passage links to utopian societies.

Q12CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich argument the passage does NOT make.

Q13CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe sequence of words that best traces the passage's argument.

Q14CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be inferred from the passage.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Self-control in cuttlefish

CAT 2021 Slot 1 · Q20–Q23 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken, Application & analogy

Q20CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a difference between the original and modified "marshmallow tests".

Q21CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionStrengthen2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich fact would best complement the study's findings.

Q22CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat cannot be inferred from the cuttlefish experiment.

Q23CAT 2021 · Slot 1 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionApplication2021 Slot 1 paper

AsksIn which setup the cuttlefish would show self-control.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Scepticism and knowledge

CAT 2021 Slot 2 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Detail, Author's view & tone

Q2CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich argument the author does NOT discuss.

Q3CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe logic of the line that we can never glimpse things as they are in themselves.

Q4CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionDetail2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat determines how confidently we hold beliefs, per the last paragraph.

Q5CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe statement the author is most likely to support.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Language decline and multilingualism

CAT 2021 Slot 2 · Q7–Q10 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Author's view & tone, Purpose of example

Q7CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich is NOT a reason given for languages declining.

Q8CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich claim about indigenous languages cannot be inferred.

Q9CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe author's likely position.

Q10CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhy the author mentions Welsh.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Truth, fiction and power

CAT 2021 Slot 2 · Q13–Q16 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Author's view & tone, Inference

Q13CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe central choice the passage revolves around.

Q14CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe statement about power the author would NOT reject.

Q15CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat successful leaders share with scholars, as implied.

Q16CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich quote could support the criticism that the author overrates fiction.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Indian nationalism and colonialism

CAT 2021 Slot 2 · Q19–Q22 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken

Q19CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat lies behind the "contradictory pulls" on Indian nationalism.

Q20CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich claim about the spiritual/material divide does NOT hold, per the passage.

Q21CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionWeaken2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat would undermine the passage's central claims.

Q22CAT 2021 · Slot 2 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 2 paper

AsksHow liberals viewed nationalism's treatment of women.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Clocks and entropy

CAT 2021 Slot 3 · Q2–Q5 · 4 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Purpose of example, Main idea & summary

Q2CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe one statement that can be inferred (none of the others can).

Q3CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich argument the author does NOT make.

Q4CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the author uses the car-fuel analogy.

Q5CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe set of words that best captures the passage.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

The language instinct

CAT 2021 Slot 3 · Q9–Q12 · 4 questions · Author's view & tone, Except / NOT, Inference

Q9CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe author's overall view of Pinker's book.

Q10CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement about the language instinct is false per the passage.

Q11CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhere Pinker and Chomsky might disagree.

Q12CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat cannot be inferred about Pinker's book.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Nano-robots

CAT 2021 Slot 3 · Q15–Q18 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Except / NOT, Strengthen / weaken

Q15CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe best summary of the opening paragraph.

Q16CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich scenario, if false, would support the passage.

Q17CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionStrengthen2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement, if true, would most directly extend the passage's argument.

Q18CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe passage's overall point.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

A history of the unconscious

CAT 2021 Slot 3 · Q19–Q22 · 4 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Except / NOT

Q19CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat the passage describes.

Q20CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionInference2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe meaning of the sentence on enrichments of literary and intellectual language.

Q21CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionMain idea2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe set of words closest to the passage's central arguments.

Q22CAT 2021 · Slot 3 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2021 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be validly inferred.

CAT 202054 questions

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Nouns, verbs and the rules of writing

CAT 2020 Slot 1 · Q4–Q8 · 5 questions · Except / NOT, Application & analogy, Main idea & summary, Author's view & tone

Q4CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would support the passage.

Q5CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionApplication2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement is similar to "any noun with any verb makes a sentence" (the others are not).

Q6CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe quote that best captures the passage's concern.

Q7CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q7Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be inferred.

Q8CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q8Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the author would most likely support.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Money in Tang dynasty China

CAT 2020 Slot 1 · Q9–Q12 · 4 questions · Application & analogy, Except / NOT, Inference

Q9CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionApplication2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich way of paying for a small purchase worth an eighth of a bolt of cloth would be unsound.

Q10CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich meaning the author does NOT intend by calling textiles "steady and stable".

Q11CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhat the passage supports about money in the Tang period.

Q12CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich feature of today's money is NOT shared with the Tang system, per the passage.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Anarchism

CAT 2020 Slot 1 · Q16–Q20 · 5 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Main idea & summary, Detail

Q16CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich argument the author does NOT make.

Q17CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksHow the new ruling class betrayed the French Revolution.

Q18CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksHow American individualist anarchists and free-market liberals are alike and different.

Q19CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe set of concepts closest to the passage's central concern.

Q20CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksThe one idea shared by every strand of anarchism.

Reading comprehension · Science & Nature

Elephant seal call dialects

CAT 2020 Slot 1 · Q22–Q25 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Application & analogy, Main idea & summary, Inference

Q22CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be inferred from the seal study.

Q23CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionApplication2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhich condition would have kept the local dialects from disappearing.

Q24CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksHow male seal calls changed over time.

Q25CAT 2020 · Slot 1 · VARC Q25Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 1 paper

AsksWhy call pulse rates were faster at the southern colonies.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Studying visual culture

CAT 2020 Slot 2 · Q2–Q6 · 5 questions · Inference, Except / NOT, Word / phrase in context, Main idea & summary

Q2CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the claim that seeing rests on "covenants" with images means.

Q3CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot be validly inferred.

Q4CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionWord in context2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe meaning of "epiphenomena" in the last sentence.

Q5CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q5Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe meaning of the sentence that no social analysis can fully account for two great artists.

Q6CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q6Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe keywords that best capture the passage.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

Hidden costs of renewable energy

CAT 2020 Slot 2 · Q12–Q16 · 5 questions · Main idea & summary, Inference, Except / NOT, Author's view & tone

Q12CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe argument of the final paragraph.

Q13CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat can be inferred from the first paragraph.

Q14CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would support the passage.

Q15CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement, if true, would NOT support the passage.

Q16CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe practice the author would most likely support.

Reading comprehension · History, Politics & Society

Modern piracy

CAT 2020 Slot 2 · Q17–Q20 · 4 questions · Author's view & tone, Inference, Except / NOT

Q17CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionTone2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe tone of the question about toiling as a peasant versus turning pirate.

Q18CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the remark about empire-builders implies about the author's view of colonialism.

Q19CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhat the author implies would best control piracy in the long run.

Q20CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich factor the author does NOT blame for the rise in piracy.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Theories of aggression

CAT 2020 Slot 2 · Q23–Q26 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Detail, Purpose of example

Q23CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q23Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich statement cannot logically follow from the passage.

Q24CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q24Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe three variables by which theories of aggression are grouped.

Q25CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q25Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksThe broader point of the torture example.

Q26CAT 2020 · Slot 2 · VARC Q26Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 2 paper

AsksWhich argument the author does NOT make.

Reading comprehension · Technology & Society

Screen time and human contact

CAT 2020 Slot 3 · Q1–Q4 · 4 questions · Except / NOT, Inference, Detail

Q1CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q1Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich claim about screen time the author would least accept.

Q2CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q2Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich other line best supports "the richer you are, the more you pay to stay off screens".

Q3CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q3Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksHow tech companies mislead the public about screens, per the author.

Q4CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q4Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich cause of rising screen time the author would least accept.

Reading comprehension · Economics & Business

The 2008 crisis and finance

CAT 2020 Slot 3 · Q9–Q13 · 5 questions · Inference, Main idea & summary, Author's view & tone, Except / NOT

Q9CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q9Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksA valid inference from the opening line about how long the author has followed the crisis.

Q10CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q10Reading ComprehensionMain idea2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe central point of the final paragraph.

Q11CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q11Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe programme the author would most likely support.

Q12CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q12Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement would NOT support the passage's arguments.

Q13CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q13Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT (if false)2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich statement, if false, would support the author.

Reading comprehension · Language, Arts & Literature

Travel writing and feminist geography

CAT 2020 Slot 3 · Q14–Q18 · 5 questions · Except / NOT, Detail, Inference

Q14CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q14Reading ComprehensionExcept / NOT2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich factor did NOT shape feminist scholars' understanding of Victorian women travellers.

Q15CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q15Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat 1920s American travel writing (road narratives) celebrated.

Q16CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q16Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy Victorian women developed themselves through travel, according to scholars.

Q17CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q17Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhat Said's book on Orientalism did, per the passage.

Q18CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q18Reading ComprehensionInference2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhich genre travel writing most resembles.

Reading comprehension · Philosophy, Psychology & Culture

Bregman on human nature (book review)

CAT 2020 Slot 3 · Q19–Q22 · 4 questions · Detail, Purpose of example, Author's view & tone

Q19CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q19Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksThe one view the passage does express (none of the others is).

Q20CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q20Reading ComprehensionDetail2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksHow the book's author regards the collapse of civilisations.

Q21CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q21Reading ComprehensionPurpose of example2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhy the book contrasts pre-agricultural with agricultural life.

Q22CAT 2020 · Slot 3 · VARC Q22Reading ComprehensionAuthor's view2020 Slot 3 paper

AsksWhere the reviewer differs from the book's author.

Preparing for CAT seriously? Structured courses, live classes and mocks by Dr. Kiran Derle at Target Campus.

Explore courses ↗